Saturday, February 12, 2011

Valentine's Day is Not for Everyone...

Firehubby and I went to the most fabulous bed and breakfast many years ago. We wanted to avoid the Valentine's Day rush, so we went a bit early.

We realized that it was Ground Hog Day and that's how our crazy tradition was born.


I have to admit (shock!) I made up that whole

"Ground Hog Day is for Lovers" thing.

But I think it's catchy :)

(and it's much easier to get dinner reservations)

Wishing a Happy Valentine's Day to all of you "traditional" folks ;)

Wednesday, February 9, 2011

Hunky Firefighter Giveaway

No, I am not giving away my hunky firefighter hubby...

But, if you head over to his blog:

The Damage is Done

you just may win his giveaway.

Saturday, February 5, 2011

helllllloooooo...anybody out there?

Hello my long lost bloggy friends (wait...I guess I was the one who was lost ;)

I had become a blog reader...but not a blog writer for quite a while.

Life is good. I am now working full-time and am trying to come up with a balance with all of my activities.

I am not complaining! That is for certain. I see so many of my friends and family who are struggling to make ends meet.

Thankful that I am working as well as Firehubby. Not taking it for granted!

The kiddos are pretty good.

We have been running them around to their many activities. I am so happy to put the miles on the car in order to keep them focused on a positive path! They are 12 and 13, coming into those vulnerable years.

Firehubby had his blog taken over by some drug ad... here is his new blog "The Damage is Done":

Oh, and last but not least...we were thrilled to announce that we celebrated our 17th Groundhog's day together.

As the saying goes..."Groundhog's Day is for Lovers".

My sweetheart spoiled me with a box of my favorite candies...yummy chocolate covered cherries.

How did you celebrate?

Saturday, December 11, 2010

Number Geek Alert!

All of the good birth date numbers are running out!

I'm just in a panic!

But today is a really good one...


So if you are due to have a on out TODAY and have the little one!


Your child will thank you :)

Wednesday, December 8, 2010

I've Got a Thing for Steve Urkel!

I am OVER sagging (oh, like I ever enjoyed it?!)

My boy is trying to get into the sagging action.

"This belt just doesn't keep my pants up."

Well, let's be on our way to Kohls Mr. Skinny Bottom!

Did you see this news story out of Memphis?

I just love this school principal!

It will be worth the click (and even the commercial)

Click here and watch 'em be Urkeled!

Monday, November 15, 2010

A Season of Gratitude

Today I give thanks for my job and for Brian’s job at the fire department.

I see so many suffering around me…out of work and on the edge of financial disaster.

My heart breaks for them.

I know many of you are in a difficult place.

Praying for the people around me who are struggling.

Praying for my blogger friends who are trying to make ends meet.

Praying for our country…

Saturday, October 30, 2010

Gotta Love... Halloween

Gotta Love...
my sweet girl's smile
pumpkin families
California in October and wearing tube-top sundresses

Gotta Love...
my sweet boy's morning wild curly hair
carving a cool pumpkins
the early teen years

Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Since I whined in my last post...

I thought I'd lighten up and re-run of one of my favorite posts

"I never give advice but..."

Ladies, please hear this… avoid tummy tattoos before your child bearing years!

Years of experience in L&D have taught me that...

delicate rings of tiny flowers become…

Christmas wreaths!

tiny fluttering butterflies become…


a simple little name becomes…

a billboard!

I think the look on her face says it all …

“My tats are going to be destroyed by this pregnancy!”

P.S. That tattoo of the little man mowing your... ehem... hair is funny, but you may find it a bit embarrassing when you go to have your baby!

P.P.S. I may be missing my target audience with this post ")

P.P.P.S. I actually have seen some amazing works of art, as I see a lot of "canvas" in my work ")

Please...please...let's get it over with

Is it just me?

Or are we getting bombarded with more political commercials than ever this year?

I am seriously getting exhausted with this election year.

Think I will not listen to the radio the next week. UGH!!!!

Cannot wait for election I can vote and finally have a voice in my country's future.

And so that the commercials will STOP!!!!

Tuesday, October 19, 2010

Friday, October 15, 2010

Is it wrong to admit...

...that during surgery, it grosses me out to watch the scalpel on the skin?

Yep, it is true. When I scrub, I focus on the skin just to the side of the scalpel, just millimeters to the side. After that initial incision I am just fine.

I know, as a nurse I am supposed to be strong and handle anything that I do and see.

Well, we nurses have our weaknesses. For some it is m-eeewww-cus, other it is vomit, some it is the ol' "code brown".

For me...yep, the skin incision. least I don't faint at the sight of blood! LOL :)

Monday, October 11, 2010

10/10/10 ... it's your birthday

Is it just me?

Wouldn't it be great to have 10/10/10 as your birthday?

How cool would that be?!

Yesterday at work, I met a little fella and a little gal who will hear how awesome that b-day is many, many, many times during their lives.

I am not usually a numbers geek (math...EEK!)

But I think that certain dates are fun (yep, geek)

I will only get to be numerically delighted two more times... 11/11/11 (my girl's 13th b-day by the way) and 12/12/12.

Oh, there will be other numbers...but none as beautiful as 10/10/10 (sigh)

(okay, it's just me)

Monday, October 4, 2010

A Walk to Remember 2010...was amazing

A Walk To Remember

We Walk For The Steps They Will Never Take

Our Fifth Annual "A Walk to Remember" was a huge success.

Nearly 700 parents, family, and friends came to honor their babies.

There were many tear, hugs, and much love that swept over the medical center grounds.

The service was lovely. Our honorary family spoke of their daughter with Trisomy 18, whom we supported through our palliative care program. They shared of the precious 34 hours they held and loved on her. There was not a dry eye in the auditorium.

It was a privilege to validate the lives of the many babies represented through "the reading of the names".

As the group walked around the medical center moods brightened and many stayed to share memories of their babies and enjoy refreshments.

I was touched to see that so many parents had huge walking teams who came to support them.

A Walk to Remember gives bereaved parents a chance to talk of their babies each year with family and friends.

When a baby dies, many people do not see the loss as significant.

"Well, at least you didn't know her."

"You can have another one."

From the moment a couple finds out they are pregnant, they are parents.

No matter how many weeks or months the baby was in the womb or days the baby lived, they were and always will be the mother and father of a baby who will always be precious to them.

This month, National Pregnancy and Infant Loss Awareness, reach out to those you know have lost their baby.

Always remember...

Friday, October 1, 2010

A Walk to Remember

Each October walks are held throughout the country to honor

Pregnancy and Infant Loss Awareness Month.

Sunday is my hospital's A Walk to Remember.

My bereavement colleagues and myself have been working hard for months to provide this beautiful event for our families who have suffered such a tremendous loss...the loss of a baby.

We will start with a remembering service, including a reading of the name of each baby being honored.

Then, a bag-piper will lead us in a procession to an open lawn.

There, he will start playing Amazing Grace...

and doves will be released.

A special bereaved family will lead us around the hospital for a one mile walk.

We will come back for refreshments and professional photographs.

We are expecting nearly 700 people to come and honor their precious babies.

It will be a bitter-sweet, incredibly meaningful day.

All of my friends who have lost a baby, through miscarriage, stillbirth, or newborn loss, are in my thoughts and prayers.

I remember you and your babies.